White v. U.S.
[…] If, however, an agency regulation is beyond the scope of ambiguity in the statute, it is not entitled to deference. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 284, 126 S.Ct. 904, 163 L.Ed.2d 748 (2006) (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778).

We also acknowledge that this court has previously found that the Bureau's interpretations of the PSOBA have the force of law and are thus entitled to deference under the rubric of Chevron. Groff v. United States, 493 F.3d 1343, 1350 (Fed. Cir.2007).

II.

The PSOBA subsection at issue in this case, 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a), lists the order of precedence for issuing PSOBA death benefits and reads as follows:

(a) Amount; recipients

In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Bureau") determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $100,000,2 adjusted in accordance with subsection (h) of this