Greeley v. U.S., 94-5121
[…] Morrow v. United States, 227 Ct.Cl. 290, 296, 647 F.2d 1099, 1102, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 940, 102 S.Ct. 475, 70 L.Ed.2d 247 (1981). In reviewing the judgment of the Court of Federal Claims, which we do de novo, we apply this deferential standard anew. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. United States, 929 F.2d 1577, 1578 (Fed.Cir.1991); cf. Hines v. Secretary of Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 940 F.2d 1518, 1524 (Fed.Cir.1991).

The PSOBA, Pub.L. No. 94-430, 90 Stat. 1346 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3796 et seq. (1988 & Supp. V 1993)), provides for the payment of a $100,000 benefit to a public safety officer who has died as the "direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3796(a). The government does not contest that Chief Greeley was a public safety officer or that his death occurred in the line of duty.