from the Order Entered December 29, 2021 In the Court of
[…] purposes of activating the standing for bringing an action
under the PFA Act. And, therefore the court concludes that
standing does exist. And Anthony may proceed as a potential
protected party under the Act.
Id. at 7 (quoting Notes of Testimony, 12/29/21, at
46-47).[4]
As
noted at the outset, our standard of review regarding the
issue of standing under the PFA Act is de novo and
our scope of review is plenary. B.R.S., 236 A.3d at
1168. To qualify for protection under the PFA Act, Anthony
must demonstrate that he is "family or household
member" under
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102, i.e., "[s]pouses or
persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or
who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons
related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former
sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological
parenthood." Clearly, Michael and Anthony are not now,
nor have they ever been, spouses, persons living as...