White v. White
[…] It distributed the other assets and debts in approximately equal fashion.

The question on appeal is whether the trial court properly characterized and awarded the $30,511 as separate property. Carol answers yes, while Frank answers no. A trial court has broad discretion when distributing property in a dissolution case.5 Under appropriate circumstances, it need not divide community property equally,6 and it need not award separate property to its owner.7 According to RCW 26.09.080, the court need only "make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]"

When exercising this broad discretion, a trial court focuses on the assets then before it-i.e., on the parties' assets at the time of trial.8 If one or both parties disposed of an asset before trial, the court simply has no ability to distribute that asset at trial.