Whitehouse v. Moran
[…] The facts of this case insofar as pertinent to this petition are as follows.

Moran was appointed to the board in July 1994. It is undisputed that he has served in this capacity honorably and effectively since that time. The petitioner does not allege that his service has been marred by any conflict of interest, either actual or potential. It is the contention of petitioner that respondent is ineligible to serve by reason of the provisions of § 17-8-2, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No person shall be appointed or serve as a member of the [canvassing] authority who is an officer or employee of the United States or of this state or of any city or town of this state, provided that in any city a member of the authority may act as its clerk."

The petitioner alleges that the terms of this statute are clear and unequivocal and have the effect of precluding the service of respondent or any other employee of this state or of any city or town thereof as a member of a board of canvassers.