Whitewater v. Electron Hydro, LLC
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008)) (emphasis in original).

B. Incidental Take

Section 9 of the ESA prohibits the "take" of members of a listed species, which means "to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect." 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). Section 10 of the ESA gives the governing agency discretion to issue a permit allowing private parties to take a species but only so long as the "taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). Before an agency can do so, the applicant must submit an HCP showing that it "will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of the taking," and that "the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species inthe wild." 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2).

It is undisputed that the following listed species are present and spawn in the Puyallup River proximate to Defendant's power station: Chinook salmon, steelhead trout, and bull trout. (Dkt.