Whitfield v. Means
[…] "Item Seventh. I give, bequeath, and devise to my daughter, Mary E. Means, wife of John S. Means, lot No.—— of my tract of land lying in said county, on Middle river, now owned by me, whereon I now live, to have said lot of land No. —— to her and her children and to the exclusion of all other persons whatever, said lot of land in fee, to her and her child and children, all rights thereto appertaining."

"Item...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Glover v. Ware
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 15 Enero 1999
    ...subdivision or partitioning. See OCGA § 44-6-120; Hasty v. Wilson, 223 Ga. 739, 745-746(2), 158 S.E.2d 915 (1967); Whitfield v. Means, 140 Ga. 430, 78 S.E. 1067 (1913). "[A] tenancy in common is created wherever from any cause two or more persons are entitled to the simultaneous possession ......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT