Whitley v. Com.
[…] Brides Correctional Center (St. Brides) and against the Commonwealth. St. Brides is part of the Virginia Department of Corrections and is operated and maintained by the Commonwealth. Whitley alleged that the "gross negligence" and "deliberate indifference" of the individual defendants, acting within the scope of their employment, caused Jenkins's death while he was incarcerated at St. Brides. Whitley further alleged that the Commonwealth also was liable for Jenkins's death under the Virginia Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), Code §§ 8.01-195.1 through 195.9, which imposes limited liability on the Commonwealth for "personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth ..., if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such ... injury or death." Code § 8.01-195.3.

According to the motion for judgment, Jenkins was a mentally impaired person with an epileptic condition who required constant medication to prevent the onset of seizures. Jenkins was incarcerated in St.