Whitmire v. Whitmire
[…] Id. In Marzette the court concluded that a decree must be filed to trigger the appeal time and that, accordingly, there was no final, appealable order filed before the husband's death and the trial court lost jurisdiction to enter the decree after the death of a party. Id. at 580.

¶ 10 Representative argues however, that 12 O.S.2001 § 696.2(E) requires a different result. That subsection provides, in part:

A judgment, decree or appealable order, whether interlocutory or final, shall not be enforceable in whole or in part unless or until it is signed by the court and filed; except that the adjudication of any issue shall be enforceable when pronounced by the court in the following actions: divorce;. . . . The time for appeal shall not begin to run until a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title, is filed with the court clerk, regardless of whether the judgment, decree, or appealable order is effective when pronounced or when it is filed.

Representative argues that this section conclusively establishes that a divorce is effective at the time it is pronounced by the court rather than when a decree is filed. Historically it has been held that a divorce is rendered at the time it is announced from the bench.