Whitmire v. Whitmire
[…] ¶ 8 It has long been held that when one of the parties to a divorce dies during the proceedings, the trial court loses jurisdiction and the action abates. Swick v. Swick, 1993 OK 151, 864 P.2d 819; Mabry v. Baird, 1950 OK 132, 219 P.2d 234, 203 Okla. 212. The issue is whether a final judgment had been rendered before Husband's death.

¶ 9 Wife asserts that the trial court's oral pronouncement that the parties were divorced was not a final judgment because it was not filed as a written decree. Wife relies on 12 O.S.2001 § 696.2(D), which states:

The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an appeal. The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry; verdict; informal statement of the proceedings and relief awarded, including but not limited to, a letter to a party or parties indicating the ruling or instructions for preparing the judgment, decree or appealable order.

The plain language of this subsection appears to support Wife's argument. This court has relied on this section to find that a trial court lost jurisdiction to enter a final decree of divorce after the death of one spouse. In Marzette v.