Whitt v. Hulsey
[…] Whitt's motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for new trial were denied by the trial court. Whitt appeals, presenting six issues for review.

Whitt's first contention is that the trial court committed error by reading a criminal statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-7-23.1, in charging the jury on the claim for desecration of a tomb or gravestone. The trial judge charged the jury as follows:

"Any person who willfully or maliciously injures, defaces, removes, or destroys any tomb, monument, gravestone or other memorial of the dead or any fence or enclosure about any tomb, monument, gravestone or memorial or who willfully and wrongfully destroys, removes, cuts, breaks, or injures any tree, shrub, plant, flower, decoration or other real or personal property within any cemetery or graveyard shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Of course, the Defendant is not charged with a criminal offense here, Ladies and Gentlemen...."

Citing Lassetter v.