Wichita Sheet Metal Supply, Inc. v. Dahlstrom and Ferrell Const. Co., Inc.
[…] HTC, in turn, subcontracted with ACI, Inc., for this same work. ACI ordered supplies from Wichita Sheet Metal Supply, Inc., (WSM) and Air Moving Equipment, Inc., (AME) which were allegedly delivered to and incorporated into the project.

In 1988, ACI filed a bankruptcy petition. WSM and AME had not been paid for the materials provided and, separately, filed actions seeking recovery under the public works bond in effect herein. Summary judgment was granted in each action in favor of D & F and USF & G. The cases were consolidated on appeal.

K.S.A. 60-1111(a) and (b) provide:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), whenever any public official, under the laws of the state, enters into contract in any sum exceeding $10,000 with any person or persons for the purpose of making any public improvements, or constructing any public building or making repairs on the same, such officer shall take, from the party contracted with, a bond to the state of Kansas with good and sufficient sureties in a sum not less than the sum total in the contract, conditioned that such contractor or the subcontractor of such contractor shall pay all indebtedness incurred for labor furnished, materials, equipment or supplies, used or consumed in connection with or in or about the construction of such public building or in making such public improvements.

"(b) The bond required under subsection (a) shall be approved by and filed with the clerk of the district court of the county in which such public improvement is to be made.