Wichita Sheet Metal Supply, Inc. v. Dahlstrom and Ferrell Const. Co., Inc.
[…] " 'Where the facts presented in the motion are subject to conflicting interpretations or reasonable persons might differ as to their significance summary judgment is improper.' " Busch v. City of Augusta, 9 Kan.App.2d 119, 122, 674 P.2d 1054 (1983). Busch v. City of Augusta, 9 Kan.App.2d 119, 674 P.2d 1054, Syl. p 3. Ruebke v. Globe Communications Corp., 241 Kan. 595, 602, 738 P.2d 1246 (1987).
The facts, as stated above, are not in dispute. The case turns on legal conclusions regarding the scope of liability on public works bonds.
The bond required by K.S.A. 60-1111 must be of sufficient sureties, "conditioned that such contractor or the subcontractor of such contractor shall pay all indebtedness incurred for labor furnished, materials, equipment or supplies, used or consumed in connection with or in or about the construction of such public building." The filing of such a bond bars the attachment of any lien and discharges existing liens, its obvious purpose to preclude the seizing and selling of public property to satisfy liens for labor and materials.