Wickham v. Gulf Oil Corp.
[…] (Gasanadarko) and to Inexco Oil Company (Inexco), co-appellees.

In 1969, Mr. Wickham died and his mineral interests in the 2,552 acres were acquired by devise by his widow, Nannette Crane Wickham, and his son, Kenneth Wickham, Jr., the appellants.

In 1977, during the final year of the primary term of the appellees' lease but before any drilling activities had been commenced on the leased lands, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted Enrolled Senate Bill No. 7 to amend the Oklahoma Spacing Law, 52 O.S.1971, § 87.1. While the bill made two major changes, only one, Section 87.1(b) is involved in this litigation. Section 87.1(b) states:

In case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the lease. 52 O.S.Supp.1980 § 87.1(b).

After Senate Bill No. 7 was enacted on May 27, 1977, but before the primary term of the lease expired in November, the appellees began drilling a well located in Section 26, 15 North, 23 West, one of the nine sections named in the lease.