Wiegert v. Goldberg
[…] rev'd on other grounds,

198 Wis. 2d 450, 543 N.W.2d 282 (1996). Whether Dr. Goldberg's legal duty to monitor Wiegert existed until June 18, 1998, is, therefore, a question of law. Summary judgment is proper and will be upheld on review when only a question of law is presented. Hubbard, 267 Wis. 2d 92, ¶ 7.

¶ 13. We now turn our attention to whether the trial court correctly decided the question of law. Dr. Goldberg asserts that the Wiegerts' claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The Wiegerts and Dr. Goldberg agree that the applicable statute of limitations is WIS. STAT. § 893.55(1), which provides in relevant part:

[A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered. . . .

[8]

¶ 14. Under this statute, the date of Wiegert's injury triggers the beginning of the limitations period. A patient has either the three-year general time period or the one-year time period from the date of discovery, whichever is later, in...

To continue reading

Request your trial