Wiepert v. Stover
[…] We note, however, that the record does not reflect that the Wieperts moved to dismiss the action based on any of these doctrines. The record reflects that the Wieperts filed a motion to intervene and an answer as intervenors. The record does not reflect that the trial court granted the motion to intervene, but presumably, it did so, as the custody order noted that the intervenors appeared at the hearing with counsel.

OCGA § 9-11-12 contains the rules relating to answers, defenses, and how and when defenses are presented and heard. According to subsection (c) of this statute, "after the pleadings are closed but within such time as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings." This Court has found no authority, and [the Wieperts] cite[] no authority, indicating the trial court has authority to treat an allegation or statement in an answer as a motion to dismiss the case.

Howell v. Styles, 221 Ga.App. 781, 782(1), 472 S.E.2d 548 (1996).