Wiepert v. Stover
[…] OCGA § 9-11-12 contains the rules relating to answers, defenses, and how and when defenses are presented and heard. According to subsection (c) of this statute, "after the pleadings are closed but within such time as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings." This Court has found no authority, and [the Wieperts] cite[] no authority, indicating the trial court has authority to treat an allegation or statement in an answer as a motion to dismiss the case.

Howell v. Styles, 221 Ga.App. 781, 782(1), 472 S.E.2d 548 (1996). Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-7(b)(1), "[a]n application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought."

To the extent that these arguments were presented at the hearing, the absence of a transcript prevents us...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Hill v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • July 2, 2009
  • Artson, LLC v. Hudson
    • United States