Wiersma v. Maple Leaf Farms
[…] Dept. of Revenue, 437 N.W.2d 872, 874 (S.D.1989); Appeal of AT & T Info. Systems, 405 N.W.2d 24, 27 (S.D.1987); Meyerink v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 391 N.W.2d 180, 183 (S.D.1986); Simpson v. Tobin, 367 N.W.2d 757, 763 (S.D.1985)). "[W]here statutes appear to conflict, it is our responsibility to give reasonable construction to both, and if possible, to give effect to all provisions under consideration, construing them together to make them 'harmonious and workable.' " Whalen, 490 N.W.2d at 280.

¶5 With these rules to guide us, we address the certified question. SDCL 21-5-1 provides:

Whenever the death or injury of a person, including an unborn child, shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereto, if death had not ensued, then and in every such case, the corporation which, or the person who, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, or the administrator or executor of the estate of such person as such administrator or executor, shall be liable, to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony; and when the action is against such administrator or executor, the damages recovered shall be a valid claim against the estate of such deceased person. However, an action under this section involving an unborn child shall be for the exclusive benefit of the mother or the lawfully married parents of the unborn child. (Emphasis added.)

We presume the Legislature never intends to use surplusage in its enactments, so where possible the law must be construed to give effect to all its provisions. US West Communications v. Public Utilities Comm'n., 505 N.W.2d 115, 123 (S.D.1993) (citing Nelson v.