WIHC LLC v. Nextgen Labs.
[…] Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000). Hawaii state law applies to this case. Under Hawaii law, attorneys' fees cannot be awarded as damages or costs unless provided by statute, stipulation, or agreement. Stanford Carr Dev. Corp. v. Unity House, Inc., 111 Hawai'i 286, 305, 141 P.3d 459, 478 (2006) (citing Weinberg v. Mauch, 78 Hawai'i 40, 53, 890 P.2d 277, 290 (1995)). Plaintiff seeks an award pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14, which states in relevant part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment
4

Id. Accordingly, to award reasonable attorneys' fees under Haw. Rev.