76 Hawai'i 396, S. Utsunomiya Enterprises, Inc. v. Moomuku Country Club
[…] Char, 43 Haw. at 320.

We note, however, that neither Char nor Kaneshige referred to R.L.H. § 214-6 (1955) (now incorporated into HRS § 602-5(7) (1985)), which grants to this court jurisdiction and power "[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, order and mandates ... as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are ... given to it by law [.]" HRS § 602-5(7) (emphasis added).

We note that HRS § 607-14 (Supp.1993) 2 provides in pertinent part:

Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc. In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorneys' fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party ... a fee that the court determines to be reasonable ... provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.

....

The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.

(Emphasis added.)

Further, Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 39(d) (1984) states in pertinent part: