76 Hawai'i 396, S. Utsunomiya Enterprises, Inc. v. Moomuku Country Club
[…] Kaneshige relied on Bank of Hawaii v. Char, 43 Haw. 316 (1959). The Char court reasoned that enforcement of a contractual provision for attorneys' fees is an exercise of original (not appellate) jurisdiction. The court noted that its original jurisdiction was limited to areas set forth in Revised Laws of Hawai'i (R.L.H.) § 214-4 (1955) (now incorporated into HRS § 602-5 (1985)), which did not specifically include the power to award attorneys' fees incurred on appeal. Char, 43 Haw. at 320.

We note, however, that neither Char nor Kaneshige referred to R.L.H. § 214-6 (1955) (now incorporated into HRS § 602-5(7) (1985)), which grants to this court jurisdiction and power "[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, order and mandates ... as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are ... given to it by law [.]" HRS § 602-5(7) (emphasis added).

We note that HRS § 607-14 (Supp.1993) 2 provides in pertinent part:

Attorneys' fees in actions in the nature of assumpsit, etc.