Wilcott v. State
[…] On appeal Wilcott argued that the trial court committed error by denying the requested instruction. Wilcott pointed to two Second District Court of Appeal decisions that found possession of marijuana, a violation of section 893.13, Florida Statutes (1983), to be a lesser included offense of the simultaneous introduction or possession of the same marijuana into a county detention facility. See Tessier v. State, 462 So.2d 123 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985); Dees v. State, 397 So.2d 1145 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). The district court rejected this argument, however, ruling that sections 893.13 and 944.47 described separate and distinct offenses. The district court affirmed the conviction.

Section 944.47, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Except through regular channels as authorized by the officer in charge of the correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section, to wit:

................................................................................

* * *

4. Any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or any drug of whatever kind or nature including, but not limited to, ... a controlled substance as defined in s. 893.02(3).

................................................................................

* * *

(c) It is unlawful for any inmate of any state correctional institution or any person while upon the grounds of any state correctional institution to be in actual or constructive possession of any article or thing declared by this section to be contraband, except as authorized by the officer in charge of such correctional institution.

Section 893.02(3), Florida Statutes (1983), lists cannabis as a controlled substance. We find the outcome of this case to be controlled by our recent decision in Wimberly.