Wilcox v. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp.
[…] A person applying for such benefits is deemed covered upon complying with "all the applicable requirements of this article" (Insurance Law § 5221[b][2], including the filing requirements set forth in Insurance Law § 5208 (see, Matter of Hempstead Gen. Hosp. v. MVAIC, 97 A.D.2d 544, 468 N.Y.S.2d 48). As a condition precedent to the right to payment from respondent, a qualified person must file an affidavit informing respondent of the intention to file a claim within 180 days of the "accrual of the cause of action" (Insurance Law § 5208[a][1]. However, when "the insurers of the person alleged to be liable for the damages have disclaimed liability or denied coverage because of some act or omission of the person alleged to be liable including the denial of coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in effect at the time the cause of action arose" (Insurance Law § 5208[a][3][A][ii] [emphasis supplied], the affidavit must be filed within 180 days of the "affiant's receipt of notice of the disclaimer or denial of coverage" (Insurance Law § 5208[a][3][B].

In the present case, this application was made by service of a notice of motion on respondent more than 180 days after the denial of coverage by Black's former insurer, but was made within 180 days of CNA's denial of coverage.