Wilcox v. Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp.
[…] Supreme Court agreed with petitioner, holding that because respondent is ordinarily the insurer of last resort, claimants should be encouraged to pursue all possible sources of insurance before filing for first-party benefits from respondent and, therefore, the limitation period began running on the date of the denial of coverage by CNA.

We disagree, and find that under the circumstances of this case, even though petitioner made "timely reasonable efforts * * * to ascertain insurance coverage" (Insurance Law § 5208[a][3][A][ii], petitioner's affidavit did not comply with the statutory filing requirements. At the outset, we note that petitioner's affidavit does not state that either insurer has disclaimed liability "because of some act or omission of the person alleged to be liable" (Insurance Law § 5208[a][3][A][ii]. Furthermore, because there was full insurance in effect for the Sampayo vehicle, petitioner could not aver that CNA, the insurer of the Sampayo vehicle, denied coverage because of some act or omission on the part of its insured.