WildEarth Guardians v. Chao
[…] Federal Defendants’ argument that the action of pipeline operators precludes the alleged injury from being "fairly traceable" to PHMSA proves unavailing.

C. WHETHER THE AGENCY HAS ACTED
1. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Congress enacted the Pipeline Safety Act ("PSA") and the MLA for different purposes. These statutes impose different statutory duties on different federal agencies. Congress enacted the PSA in 1979. Pub. L. 96-129, 93 Stat. 989 (1979). The PSA gives the Secretary of Transportation regulatory and enforcement authority to take actions on pipelines. 49 U.S.C. § 60102. The PSA ensures "adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities." Id. at § 60102(a)(1).

The PSA applies to all pipelines across the nation, including those that cross private, state, and federal land. Id. Congress excluded certain pipelines from regulation under the PSA. See 49 U.S.C. § 60101(a)(21)(B), (a)(22)(B).