WildEarth Guardians v. Chao
[…] These exclusions from regulation encompass flow lines and most rural gathering lines. Id. PHMSA implements safety regulations for natural gas and hazardous liquid pipelines through regulations contained in Parts 191, 192, and 195 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 49 C.F.R. pts. 191,192, 195.

The MLA authorizes and governs leasing of public lands for development of a variety of natural resources. 30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq. Some provisions of the MLA specifically address pipelines that cross public lands. Id. at § 185. These provisions contain no qualifying language or exceptions for any types of pipelines or gathering lines. Section 185(w)(3) instead directs that "[p]eriodically, but at least once a year, the Secretary of the Department of Transportation shall cause the examination of all pipelines and associated facilities on Federal lands and shall cause the prompt reporting of any potential leaks or safety problems." Id. at § 185(w)(3).

PHMSA's regulations provide for the inspections of certain pipelines.