Wiley v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] DISCUSSION
A. The Concurrent Dissimilar Employment Rule

Under the Arizona Workers' Compensation Act ("Act"), A.R.S. §§ 23-901 to 23- Under the Act, benefits are based on a claimant's "average monthly wage at the time of injury." A.R.S. § 23-1041(A). The average monthly wage determination directly affects the amount of benefits a claimant receives. See generally A.R.S. §§ 23-1044; 23-1045. "Monthly wage" is defined as "the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured." A.R.S. § 23-1041(D); see also A.R.S. § 23-1041(B) (monthly wage for short-term employment); A.R.S. § 23-1042 (monthly wage for permanently incapacitated minors). The statutory definition of monthly wage has remained constant--virtually to the letter--from the time it first appeared in the Act.