Wilkerson v. State
[…] Newman's hands. That instruction, which stated that the failure to preserve evidence by a party may give rise to an unfavorable inference against that party, was also rejected by the district court. After deliberating, the jury found Mr. Wilkerson guilty of second-degree murder, and the court sentenced Mr. Wilkerson to 20 to 40 years in prison. Mr. Wilkerson timely filed this appeal.

DISCUSSION

[¶ 8] In order to resolve Mr. Wilkerson's first claim of error, we must determine the meaning of the term “maliciously” as that term is used in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–104 (LexisNexis 2011), Wyoming's second-degree murder statute. That issue presents a question of law which we review de novo. See, e.g., Kammerer v. State, 2014 WY 50, ¶ 5, 322 P.3d 827, 830 (Wyo.2014). Under Section 6–2–104, “whoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree....” As noted previously, the district court instructed the jury on the element of malice as follows: