Wilkerson v. Wilkerson
[…] He failed, however, to file a timely notice that the requested findings and conclusions were past-due. See Tex.R. Civ. P. 297. When findings of fact and conclusions of law are not properly requested and none are filed, the reviewing court infers that the trial court made all findings necessary to support its judgment, see Saldana v. Saldana, 791 S.W.2d 316, 319 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1990, no writ), and the trial-court judgment will be affirmed on any legal theory supported by the evidence. See Magill v. Magill, 816 S.W.2d 530, 532 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, writ denied).

Section 7.001 of the Family Code provides that a divorce decree "shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right." Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 1998). The "estate of the parties" has been construed to mean only the parties' community property. See Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 213-14 (Tex.1982); Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 139 (Tex.1977).