Wilkes-Barre v. POLICE BENEVOLENT ASS'N
[…] The trial court affirmed this portion of the award.

City seeks vacation of paragraph 7 of the award arguing that it conflicts with retirement provisions of the City Code and requires City to perform an illegal act. Without contesting the assertion that some aspects of current retirement benefits are excessive under the City Code, Police contend that the award is enforceable in light of constitutional and statutory prohibitions against diminution of existing retirement rights.3

Article I, § 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.

In Ass'n of Pennsylvania State Coll. and Univ. Faculties v.