Wilkins v. Broward County School Board, 1D98-3901.
[…] Lauderdale, for Appellees.

KAHN, J.

In this workers' compensation case, the claimant, Gracette Wilkins, appeals an order of the judge of compensation claims (JCC) awarding attorney's fees and costs. Wilkins argues that, in determining the amount of fees due, the JCC erred in excluding supplemental benefits after age 65. We affirm.

During the attorneys' fee hearing before the JCC, a dispute arose regarding the calculation of benefits and the applicability of this court's statements in Burger King Corp. v. Moreno, 689 So.2d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), concerning section 440.15(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes. Section 440.15(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes (1993), provides that entitlement to permanent total disability (PTD) supplemental benefits "shall cease at age 62 if the employee is eligible for social security benefits under 42 U.S.C. ss. 402 and 423, whether or not the employee has applied for such benefits." In Moreno, the court concluded that this statute did not preclude an award of PTD supplemental benefits to a 69-year-old claimant who was receiving social security retirement benefits (under 42 U.S.C. section 402), but not social security disability benefits (under 42 U.S.C. section 423).