Wilkins v. Broward County School Board, 1D98-3901.
[…] Therefore, according to this argument, in calculating the amount of benefits secured for Wilkins, supplemental benefits should be excluded only between ages 62 and 65.

In the order on appeal, the JCC accepted the E/C's argument and distinguished Moreno "because of the age difference of the parties at the time of the award." The JCC thus found that the value of supplemental benefits after age 65 should not be included in the calculation of benefits secured and awarded fees accordingly. We agree. As noted above, section 440.15(1)(e)1. provides that entitlement to supplemental benefits "shall cease at age 62 if the employee is eligible for social security benefits under 42 U.S.C. §§ 402 and 423, whether or not the employee has applied for such benefits." Although this court has considered several cases involving this statute, no case has involved a claimant injured and found PTD before age 62. See Orlando Regional Healthcare System v. Owens, 731 So.2d 1278 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) (claimant injured at age 62 and found PTD at age 63); Dixon v.