Wilkinson v. Board of County Com'rs of Pitkin County
[…] That application was denied by the Board based upon the determination of the County Planning and Zoning Commission that the land containing plaintiffs' mining claims had merged into two single land parcels under common ownership pursuant to the provisions of the PCLUC. In trial court, plaintiffs again claimed a development right on each patented mining claim. The trial court dismissed the claim on the grounds that plaintiffs did not state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

A.

Plaintiffs cite § 30-28-101(10)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 12A) for the proposition that a county has no authority to regulate land through its subdivision process when "such land when previously subdivided was accompanied by a filing which complied with the provisions of [state statutes] with substantially the same density, or which is divided into two or more parcels, separate interests, or interests in common...." They argue that their mining claims were previously subdivided by virtue of the legally platted mining claim lots in compliance with state and federal statutes, that the platted claims are legally filed and recorded with government mineral surveys, that the density of a single residential