Willard Peters v. the State Lottery Commission, 90-LW-4285
[…] The trial court found that the commission had not violated the statute, concluding that:

"* * * [D]efendant's advertising does not specifically state that unclaimed prizes are retained by defendant and placed in a designated fund, however the court finds that the defendant did not misrepresent its lottery games in this fashion. The court is of the opinion that defendant's advertising aid not constitute unfair or deceptive sales practices. See R.C. 1345.02 and 1345.03." (Decision, p. 6.)

The Ohio Legislature enacted Chapter 1345 of the Ohio Revised Code to protect consumers from deceptive and unconscionable sales practices. The statute specifically provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." R.C. 1345.02. Unconscionable acts or practices are similarly prohibited by R.C. 1345.03. A state agency commits an unfair or deceptive act or practice by making "[a]ny offer in written or printed advertising or promotional literature without stating clearly and conspicuously in close proximity