Willi v. Willi
[…] In resolving the custody issue, the best interest and welfare of the child is the overriding and determining factor. Lapp v. Lapp, 293 N.W.2d 121 (N.D.1980); NDCC Sec. 14-09-06.1. The fitness of the parent generally is not the paramount concern in a child custody matter, but it cannot be ignored and becomes a matter of genuine interest whenever the fitness of a parent has a direct bearing on the best interest of the child. See, Larson v. Larson, 294 N.W.2d 616 (N.D.1980); Gross v. Gross, 287 N.W.2d 457 (N.D.1979); Odegard v. Odegard, 259 N.W.2d 484 (N.D.1977).

North Dakota Century Code Sec. 14-09-06.2 sets forth factors to be considered by the court in determining the best interests and welfare of a child and provides as follows:

"For the purpose of custody, the best interests and welfare of the child shall be determined by the court's consideration and evaluation of all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child. These factors include all of the following when applicable:

1. The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parents and child.

2. The capacity and disposition of the parents to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education of the child.

3. The disposition of the parents to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in lieu of medical care, and other material needs.

4. The length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity.

5. The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.

6. The moral fitness of the parents.

7. The mental and physical health of the parents.

8. The home, school, and community record of the child.

9. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding and experience to express a preference.

10. Any other factors considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute.