William Dunbar Co. v. Painters & Glaziers Dist. Coun.
[…] Count IV apparently is still in the case. It claims an infraction, and claims compensation, as well as triple damages.

It is apparent, therefore, from the pleadings, that there are six plaintiffs suing a group of defendants who, in the main, represent two unincorporated labor groups, as well as individual defendants.

The first question before the Court is that of its jurisdiction. In that connection the Court points out that under the Norris-LaGuardia Act the jurisdiction of the federal courts to employ the injunctive process has been, broadly speaking, denied.

Section 113(c) 29 U.S.C.A. states that the term " `labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee."

One will observe that that is a very broad definition of a labor dispute.