William J. Powell v. Eddie Lee Mayle, David A. Gould, David C. Gould, Carol Gould
[…] SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING THE MOTION OF THE DEFENDANTS DAVID C. GOULD AND CAROL GOULD FOR A NEW TRIAL WITH REGARD TO SECTION 2307.70 OF THE OHIO REVISED CODE.

THIRD ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING PUNITIVE DAMAGES TO THE PLAINTIFF.

I & II

Through their first assignments, appellants David C. and Carol Gould argue their civil liability under R.C. 2307.70 cannot be imposed in this case for appellee's failure to prove that David A. Gould, the minor, actually was guilty of criminal vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05. We disagree.

R.C. 2307.70 provides:

(A) Any person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of an act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised Code has a civil action and may recover in that action full damages, including, but not limited to, punitive damages and damage for emotional distress, the reasonable costs of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney's fees.

(B) Any person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of an act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised Code by an unmarried child under the age of eighteen has a civil action against the parents who have custody and control of the child, and may recover in that action compensatory damages, costs, and attorney's fees, which damages, costs, and fees in the aggregate shall not exceed five thousand dollars. The parents and their child are jointly and severally liable for any damages for injury or loss to person or property caused by the child's act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised Code. If a person recovers damages from the parents of a child pursuant to this division, that recovery does not preclude the person from maintaining a civil action against the child pursuant to division (A) of this section.