Williams Services v. Sherman, 17537
[…] In fact, the bulk of USD of Wyoming's assets were transferred into a new Nebraska corporation (USD of Nebraska), owned 100 percent by Sherman, on April 26, 1988. Based upon this information, the trial court found that Sherman "has been playing loose with the Court."

The trial court, in response to the motion, vacated that portion of its original order finding no personal liability for Sherman to Williams. Vacation of judgments is governed by SDCL 15-6-60(b). The statute provides:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:

* * * * * *

(3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

* * * * * *

(6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. 3

A motion for relief based upon SDCL 15-6-60(b) is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal except for abuse. Gustafson v. Gustafson, 453 N.W.2d 852 (S.D.1990).