Williams Services v. Sherman, 17537
[…] Gold Pan Partners, Inc. v. Madsen, 469 N.W.2d 387, 391 (S.D.1991); Peterson v. LaCroix, 420 N.W.2d 18, 19 (S.D.1988) (citing Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. A. & P. Steel, Inc., 733 F.2d 509, 515 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1072, 105 S.Ct. 565, 83 L.Ed.2d 506 (1984), on remand, 874 F.2d 550 (8th Cir.1989)). This statute provides for extraordinary relief upon a showing of exceptional circumstances. Clarke v. Clarke, 423 N.W.2d 818 (S.D.1988); Haggar v. Olfert, 387 N.W.2d 45 (S.D.1986).

Besides requiring exceptional circumstances, SDCL 15-6-60(b) has a built-in time limitation. Any motion for relief pursuant to subsections (1), (2) or (3) must be made within one year after the judgment was entered. SDCL 15-6-60(b). Therefore, a motion which alleges fraud must be made "not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken," while a motion alleging fraud upon the court must be made within a "reasonable time." SDCL 15-6-60(b). Consequently, we will first examine Williams' argument that Sherman's action constituted fraud upon the court.

I. Fraud upon the court