Williams v. Burroughs Wellcome Co.
[…] In any action commenced in a court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in G.S. 1-754, the manner of service of process shall be as follows:

(6) Domestic or Foreign Corporation. Upon a domestic or foreign corporation:

a. By delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, director, or managing agent of the corporation or by leaving copies thereof in the office of such officer, director, or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office . . .

Under G.S. 1-75.10(1)(a), where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of summons by the sheriff of the county where the defendant was found, proof of service shall be "by the officer's certificate thereof, showing place, time and manner of service." When the return upon its face shows legal service by an authorized officer, that return is sufficient, at least prima facie, to show service in fact. Guthrie v. Ray, 293 N.C. 67, 235 S.E.2d 146 (1977); Harrington v. Rice, 245 N.C. 640, 97 S.E.2d 239 (1957).