Williams v. City of Minneola
[…] (2) That in any event the facts do not constitute any tort recognized at law.

PUBLIC RECORDS

The videotape and photographs are public records pursuant to Florida's Public Records Act, Chapter 119, Florida Statutes (1987), because they were made in connection with the official business of a police department. See Mahone v. State, 222 So.2d 769 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1969); § 119.011(1), Florida Statutes (1987).

The appellees' contend that under no circumstances can anyone ever be liable in tort for display of a public record. That argument is based partly on the provision of section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), that "Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so ...", and partly on the last sentence of Article I, section 23 of the Florida Constitution