Williams v. Com.
[…] Id. at 203, 109 S.Ct. at 2880.

Here, as in Duckworth, the officer added language to the Miranda warning that could be interpreted as qualifying or limiting the suspect's Fifth Amendment rights. However, as was the case in Duckworth, Detective Anthony's warning did nothing more than "describe[] the procedure for appointment of counsel." Id. at 204, 109 S.Ct. at 2881. In Virginia, the government does not provide attorneys merely because someone claims to be unable to afford one. Code § 19.2-159 provides:

If the accused shall claim that he is indigent ... the court shall determine from oral examination of the accused or other competent evidence whether or not the accused is indigent within the contemplation of law pursuant to the guidelines set forth in this section.

Thus, Detective Anthony's statement that "the court will consider appointing an attorney" was technically accurate in reflecting the procedure set forth in Code § 19.2-159. Had Williams claimed to be unable to afford an attorney, he would have had to appear in c...

To continue reading