Williams v. Dols
[…] I also reviewed the guidelines from the American Academy [of Orthopedic Surgeons], although there are no specific guidelines as such for patella fractures."

Based on the record in this case, the trial court did not strip plaintiff of his ability to provide the bases for his expert's opinion.

¶ 22 2. Coroner's Report and Death Certificate

¶ 23 Plaintiff also argues the trial court erred in refusing to admit the coroner's report and death certificate into evidence. Defendants objected to this evidence and tendered a motion in limine, arguing both documents were inadmissible pursuant to section 8-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-2201 (West 2016)), which states:

"In actions or proceedings for the recovery of damages arising from or growing out of injuries caused by
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT