Williams v. King
[…] A Tumbling-T Ranches v. Flood Control Dist. , 222 Ariz. 515, 539, ¶ 77, 217 P.3d 1220, 1244 (App. 2009) ; A.R.S. §§ 48-3601 to -3628. Subsection A of the statute generally declares that "a person shall not engage in any development which will divert, retard, or obstruct the flow of waters in any watercourse without securing written authorization from the board of the [flood control] district in which the watercourse is located," while subsection B identifies various exceptions that require no authorization. A.R.S. § 48-3613(A), (B). At issue here is subsection D, which recognizes a private action against "violators" of the statute, directing that courts "shall require the violator to ... remove the obstruction and restore the watercourse to its original state," and "may award such monetary damages as are appropriate to the injured parties resulting from the violation, including reasonable costs and attorney fees." A.R.S. § 48-3613(D).