Williams v. Lew
[…] We also affirm the district court's order denying Williams's motion to amend his first amended complaint and deny Williams's motion to amend his complaint on appeal.

I. BACKGROUND

This case is an outgrowth of the continuing debate surrounding the statutory limit on U.S. debt. The Debt Limit Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b)

, imposes an upper limit on "[t]he face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government." The United States first instituted a ceiling on the federal debt in 1917 to accompany the United States' entrance into World War I. See D. Andrew Austin, Cong.