Williams v. Liquor Control Commission
[…] From that judgment, the commission has appealed to this court, assigning error in the trial court's substitution of its judgment for that of the commission.

The plaintiff's application involved premises located at 1285 Boston Post Road, route 1, Madison, in the area of the entranceway to Hammonasset state park. Pursuant to § 30-39(b) of the General Statutes the commission held a public hearing and subsequently denied the application of the grounds of unsuitability of place.

Section 30-46(a)(3) of the General Statutes provides that "(t)he commission may . . . refuse to grant permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe: . . . that the number of permit premises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the commission may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood." That provision confers broad discretion upon the liquor control commission to grant or deny permits. Gulia v. Liquor Control Commission,164 Conn. 537, 538, 325 A.2d 455; Aminti v. Liquor Control Commission, 144 Conn. 550, 552, 135 A.2d 595; Campisi v.