Williams v. Ohio Dept. of Mental Health
[…] Pennhurst State School and Hospital v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99, 104 S.Ct. 900, 907, 79 L.Ed.2d 67 (1984). Thus, before turning to the question of whether Congress has the authority to promulgate the ADA under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, it must be demonstrated that Congress clearly intended to abrogate the State of Ohio's sovereign immunity.

As to this portion of the analysis, Congress has made an unequivocal statement. 42 U.S.C. § 12202 states:

A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State.

Therefore, the sole issue before the Court is whether the Americans with Disability Act was passed pursuant to congressional authority under the Interstate Commerce Clause or pursuant to Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.