Williams v. State
[…] Another officer administered a breath alcohol test using a breathalyzer machine. Three times Williams blew into the breathalyzer machine, two of which did not result in a volume of her breath sufficient to allow the breathalyzer to produce a reading of her breath alcohol level; one of them did result in an adequate volume of breath.

During opening statements, Williams' counsel mentioned the fact that Williams was "not able to provide sufficient air into the machine to give a good result. But the one result the machine does give is 0.04." See § 316.193(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence ... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and ... [t]he person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."). The State objected, arguing the "reading" could not be discussed because there were not "two valid samples" and asking that the defense be prevented from mentioning the breathalyzer result until the State could support its objection at a later time with applicable case law.