Williams v. State
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Appellant has failed to show that any error in admitting the photo arrays contributed to the jury’s verdict.14

3. The Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to properly instruct the jury on armed robbery and on a felon in possession of a firearm. Specifically, the Appellant argues that the trial court erred in including the language of "immediate presence" which is absent from the indictment for armed robbery, and the State failed to define "felony" as to the possession of a firearm by a felon as charged in Count 4 of the indictment.

OCGA § 17-8-58 states:

(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.