Williams v. State
[…] (1) By . . . the use of force . . . ;

commits robbery . . . the offense is . . . a class A felony if it results in . . . bodily injury . . . to any other person."

Appellant was charged by information with having, on the 4th of July, in the year 1978, knowingly taken a billfold and Timex wristwatch from Gary Hudson by beating him with a dog chain and inflicting bodily injury. The elements of the offense as charged include (1) knowingly (2) take (3) property (4) from another person (5) by force (6) with resultant bodily injury.

Indiana Code § 35-41-2-2 provides a definition for the term "knowingly" as used in defining substantive crimes:

"(b) a person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so."