Williams v. State
[…] Paul's Missionary Church in said county on or about January 21, 1999. The crime of burglary is codified as OCGA § 16-7-1. He was also charged in Count 2 of said indictment with theft by receiving the subject property in Thomas County, on or about January 21, 1999. The crime of theft by receiving is codified as OCGA § 16-8-7.

Under OCGA § 16-8-7, "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen." Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-11, when prosecuting charges under OCGA § 16-8-7, "the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft."

Williams entered a not guilty plea to each of the charges. By pleading not guilty, Williams challenged all allegations contained in the indictment. A not guilty plea requires the State to prove every essential element of the crime with which the defendant is charged.