Williams v. State
[…] Conflicts in the testimony of the witnesses, including the State's witnesses, are a matter for the jury to resolve.

(Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Yarbrough v. State.1 See Wilson v. State.2

In reviewing cases on appeal, this Court is limited to considering those grounds presented to and ruled upon by the trial court. See Workman v. State;3 State v. Mayo;4 Godfrey v. State.5 Williams was indicted by the grand jury in Thomas County in Count 1 for the burglary of St. Paul's Missionary Church in said county on or about January 21, 1999. The crime of burglary is codified as OCGA § 16-7-1. He was also charged in Count 2 of said indictment with theft by receiving the subject property in Thomas County, on or about January 21, 1999. The crime of theft by receiving is codified as OCGA § 16-8-7.

Under OCGA § 16-8-7, "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen." Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-11, when prosecuting charges under OCGA § 16-8-7, "the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft."