Williams v. State
[…] The heart of appellant's appeal is grounded in the constitutional challenges to section 5-54-103 which he raises in his fourth and final point. It is implicit in each of appellant's first two points that he is assuming section 5-54-103 is unconstitutional to establish any prejudice to him as a result of the trial errors posited in those points. Therefore, we first proceed to a consideration of appellant's constitutional arguments.

CONSTITUTIONAL ARGUMENTS

The statutory subsection at issue, section 5-54-103(b), reads as follows:

(b)(1) A person commits the offense of refusal to submit to arrest if he knowingly refuses to submit to arrest by a person known by him to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest;

(2) "Refusal", as used in this subsection, means active or passive refusal;

(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the law enforcement officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest, provided he was acting under color of his official authority;