Williams v. State, 95-01051
[…] State v. Green, 667 So.2d 959 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996). Therefore, the first sentence of condition (4) seems unnecessary as a general condition of probation if the defendant has been convicted of a felony.
I conclude, however, that the second sentence in condition (4), "[y]ou will not possess, carry, or own weapons without procuring the consent of your officer," should be tailored to the needs of overseeing the probation of the defendant who is before the court for sentencing and should be pronounced orally. Pursuant to section 790.001(13), Florida Statutes (1995), a weapon is defined as "any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife." I note that there are several statutes prohibiting the use of weapons in certain circumstances, such as, section 790.01 (carrying concealed weapons), section 790.07 ( ), and section 790.17 ( ).