Williams v. State
[…] There is no evidence of any consensual conduct in the events of November 20, 1994. Police discovered the victim's lunch cooler at the storage facility as well as an article of clothing that proved to contain evidence of Williams's assault upon the victim. Substantial evidence supports the verdict on the rape.

Similarly, appellant Williams then asserts there was insufficient evidence to show the kidnapping element of restraint. The assertion, though, is similarly meritless. Ark.Code Ann. Section 5-11-101(2) [Definitions] provides: "(2) 'Restraint without consent' includes restraint by physical force, threat, or deception, or in the case of a person who is under the age of fourteen (14) years or incompetent, restraint without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare...." The facts of this case indicate Williams restrained the victim by threat of force with a firearm. Also, the victim's hands were bound behind her back. The purpose of the restraint may be inferred from circumstantial evidence. Fairchild v. State, 305 Ark. 406, 808 S.W.2d 743 (1991).