Williams v. State, AR-162
[…] Leon v. State, 396 So.2d 203, 205 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).

Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is REVERSED and the cause is REMANDED for a new trial.

SHIVERS, J., concurs.

MILLS, J., dissents, with opinion.

MILLS, Judge, dissenting:

I dissent. I would affirm.

Article I, Section 16, Fla. Const., provides:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall ... have a speedy and public trial by impartial jury....

Section 913.03, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made only on the following grounds:

The juror has a state of mind regarding the defendant, the case, the person alleged to have been injured by the offense charged, or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted that will prevent him from acting with impartiality, but the formation of an opinion or impression regarding the guilt or innocence of the defendant shall not be a sufficient ground for challenge to a juror if he declares and the court determines that he can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence.

The two correctional...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Williams
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Florida
    • 14 Marzo 1985
    ...Asst. Public Defender, Second Judicial Circuit, Tallahassee, for respondent. ADKINS, Justice.