Williams v. State, A97A0126
[…] He stated that, "I object on that basis, that I was not properly served under the discovery statutes." Williams' attorney did not articulate the grounds for his objection until after Register had testified before the jury. At the start of Register's testimony, Williams' attorney asked to approach the bench. Following an unrecorded bench conference, the court stated that it would allow Williams' attorney to make an objection at a later time as if it were being made at that time. The attorney made his objection at the conclusion of Register's testimony, outside the presence of the jury.

OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that, if the State fails to comply with its discovery requirements, "the court may order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances." Williams did not request any of these items of relief, but merely stated that he "objected" on the basis that he was not properly served under the discovery statutes. As Williams did not request any relief, the court did not err in allowing Register to testify.