Williams v. State Tax Assessor
[…] M.R. Civ. P. 56(c); Saucier v. State Tax Assessor, 2000 ME 8, ¶ 4, 745 A.2d 972, 974. "A genuine issue of material fact is present only when 'there is sufficient evidence supporting the claimed factual dispute to require a choice between the parties' differing versions of the truth at trial.'" Francis v. Stinson, 2000 ME 173, ¶ 37, 760 A.2d 209, 217 (quoting Prescott v. State Tax Assessor, 1998 ME 250, ¶ 5, 721 A.2d 169, 171-72).

The Superior Court serves as the forum of origin for a determination of both facts and law when reviewing decisions of the State Tax Assessor. 36 M.R.S.A. § 151 (1990 & Supp. 2001). On review of a decision of the Assessor, this court "shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case. It shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law." Id. "The burden of proving that a transaction was not taxable shall be upon the person charged with tax liability." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1763 (1990); see also 36 M.R.S.A. § 151 ("The burden of proof is on the taxpayer.").